REVISED
GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
November 7,
2023 4:30 pm Committee
Meeting Room 301
University Ridge, Greenville Citizens
may also access the meeting at the following web address: https://www.greenvillecounty.org/livestream.aspx |
1. |
Call to
Order |
Chairman Dan
Tripp |
|||
2. |
Invocation |
Councilor
Butch Kirven |
|||
3. |
Approval
of Minutes |
|
|||
|
a. |
|
|||
|
b. |
|
|||
|
c. |
|
|||
4. |
Board and
Commission Policy - Suspension of Section 4 / Bullet 6: Meeting Requirement
for Applicants |
|
|||
|
Section 4. Requirements for Applicants ·
“At the time of application, applicants must
have attended at least one meeting of the board/commission on which they wish
to serve.” |
|
|||
5. |
Board and
Commission Appointments |
|
|||
|
a. |
Library Board of Trustees (6
vacancies) |
Acosta, Dustine (D.24) –
new
Blassingame, Tania (D.25) –
new Burris, Marcia (D.18) -
new Carenen, Rowena (D.19) -
new Cohen, Shelby (D.19) -
new Collins, Elizabeth (D.20) –
incumbent Cunningham, Stephanie (D.28) –
new Dame, Miles (D.19) -
new Fletcher, Sarah (D.24) –
new Forrestall, Timothy (D.20) –
new Frant, Loren (D.17) –
new Gabela, Alexandra (D.27) -
new Giller, Michael (D.22) -
new Gonzalez-Coker,
Charity (D.20) –
new Griffiths, David (D.20) –
new Guarniero, Sheryl (D.17) -
new Hill, Allan (D.22) -
incumbent Hipp, Reid (D.22) -
new Hughes, Tommy (D.18) –
incumbent Inabinet, Brandon (D.19) -
new Lawson, Heather (D.23) –
new Leipold, Judith (D.17) -
new Liggett, Michelle (D.22) -
new |
||
|
|
Library
con’t |
Marcionette, Nathaniel (D.19) -
new Markalunas,
Leighann (D.24) –
new Mitchell, Johnny (D.22) –
new Morgan, Stephen (D.18) -
new Moston, Marcia (D.18) –
incumbent Nichols, Melissa (D.22) -
new
Pinkston, William (D.18) -
incumbent Poore, Joe (D.24) –
incumbent Sanders, Amelia (D.22) –
new Schulte, Elizabeth (D.23) -
new Scott, Kathleen (D.17) –
new Shelato, Stephen (D.19) -
new Siegel, Steven (D.24) –
new Somers, Gregory (D.19) -
new Songer, Mark (D.23) –
new St.
Clair,
Stephanie
(D.23) - new Taylor, Prudence (D.22) –
new Thomason, Sandy (D.22) -
new Threlfall, Daniel (D.22) –
new Torke, Susanna (D.17) -
new Treffinger, Thomas (D.21) -
new Valencic, Peter (D.26) –
new Walsh, Claire (D.20) -
new Watson, Asher (D.19) –
new Watson, Justin (D.24) -
new Wetzel, Paul (D.22) –
new Zelma, Katherine (D.22) - new |
||
|
b. |
Accommodations Tax Advisory Committee (5 vacancies) |
Cooper, Penny (D.22) -
incumbent McCarrell, Joyce (D.22) - incumbent Zolli, Christina (D.21) -
new |
||
|
c. |
Airport Commission (1 vacancy) |
Bancroft, James (D.19) –
new Gold, Jeffrey (D.26) –
new Harris, Michael (D.26) -
new Moody, Nick (D.20) -
new Parrott, Mark (D.21) –
new Swartz, Abraham (D.20) -
new Tuso, Gerald (D.26) -
new |
||
|
d. |
Airport Environs Planning Commission (2 vacancies) |
Medcalf, Brad (D.21) -
incumbent Swafford,
Van (D.18) -
incumbent |
||
|
e. |
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission (1 vacancy) |
Schosky, Cheryl (D.20) -
new |
||
|
f. |
Board of Tax Assessment and Appeals (5 vacancies) |
Carnell, Eric (D.24) -
incumbent Christie, Richard (D.18) –
new Hudson, Steve (D.26) -
new Wicker,
Terri (D.18) -
new |
||
|
g. |
Chanticleer Community Commission (3 vacancies) |
Pazdan, John (D.24) -
new Pruitt, Jay (D.24) -
new Schwartz, Peter (D.24) -
incumbent |
||
|
h. |
Clear Spring Fire and Rescue District (3 vacancies) |
Dix, Aaron (D.27) –
incumbent Holtzclaw, Kevin (D.21) -
new Scott, Tim (D.27) –
incumbent |
||
|
i. |
Devenger Pointe Special Tax District (2 vacancies) |
Giordano,
Kathryn (D.22) -
new Ownbey, Angela (D.22) –
new Toulson, Bradley (D.22) –
incumbent |
||
|
j. |
Greater Greenville Sanitation District (2 vacancies) |
Crouch, Toni (D.25) -
new Porter, Michael (D.23) –
incumbent Rosemond, Jonathan (D.25) -
new |
||
|
k. |
Historic
Preservation Commission (5 vacancies) |
Bickmann, Elsie (D.24) –
new Peden, Anne (D.26) -
incumbent Scott, James (D.26) –
incumbent Smit, Jason (D.23) –
incumbent |
||
|
l. |
Human
Relations Commission (4 vacancies) |
Belfour, William (D.19) –
new Brockman, Melinda (D.25) -
new Buckingham, Catie (D.18) –
new Lyle, Joseph (D.20) – new Nedwards, Jamika (D.26) - incumbent Smith, Keyisha (D.25) - incumbent |
||
|
m. |
Linkside Special Tax District (2 vacancies |
Matthews, Richard (D.20) -
new |
||
|
n. |
Museum Commission (2 vacancies) |
Garrett, Julie (D.24) –
incumbent Johnston, Mary (D.24) -
incumbent |
||
|
o. |
Old Mill Estates Special Tax District (1 vacancy) |
Dalby, David (D.20) -
incumbent |
||
|
p. |
Redevelopment
Authority (5 vacancies) |
Black, Lawrence (D.18) -
incumbent Coleman, Barry (D.19) –
incumbent Currie, Heather (D.21) -
new Doser, David (D.17) –
incumbent Ernul, Denise (D.26) –
new Garrett,
Sharon (D.25) -
new Julian, Robert (D.21) –
new McGee, Elise (D.23) - new Weir, Diana (D.28) –
new |
||
|
q. |
Terra Pines Estates Special Tax District (1 vacancy) |
Hollis, James (D.22) -
incumbent |
||
|
r. |
Zoning
Board of Appeals (2 vacancies) |
Godfrey, Laura (D.21) -
incumbent |
||
6. |
Presentation
– Greenville County School District |
Superintendent
Dr. Burke Royster Board of
Trustees Chair Dr. Carolyn Styles Trustee/Advocacy
Chair Chuck Saylors |
|||
7. |
Adjournment |
|
|||